What is considered Burglary in Clearwater Florida?
[…] What is considered Burglary in Clearwater Florida?
The offense of burglary is defined in Section 810.02, Florida Statutes: “Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter” or “Notwithstanding a licensed or invited entry, remaining in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance after permission to remain has been withdrawn, with the intent to commit an offense therein” This article discusses several aspects of the burglary crime in Clearwater, Florida
Structure, dwelling, and conveyance
According to Section 810.011(1)-(3), a structure is a temporary or permanent building that has a roof. The building’s cartilage also counts as part of the structure.