What is considered Burglary in Clearwater Florida?
[…] Structure, dwelling, and conveyance
According to Section 810.011(1)-(3), a structure is a temporary or permanent building that has a roof. The building’s cartilage also counts as part of the structure. A conveyance is any motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, vessel, ship, or sleeping car.
Section 810.011(2), Florida Statutes defines a dwelling as “building of any kind, whether such building is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the enclosed space of ground and outbuildings immediately surrounding it.”
Note that for one to be convicted of burglary, full entry is not required; “entry” in this context is when the defendant extends any part of their body to the plaintiff’s dwelling, structure, or conveyance.